Privacy Policy for Data Subjects
Pursuant to Art. 13 and 14 of the GDPR
 

1.   General remark in terms of art. 14 of the GDPR
Art. 14 of the GDPR states that data subjects must informed about the use of personal data, data categories and the origin (data source) if controllers do not collect such data (directly) from data subjects, such as
  • when processing personal data from clients and suppliers in the context or our business activities and/or from individuals involved in performance (such as contract set-up), e.g. the customers’ contact persons since these data are provided by contract partners;
  • when setting up a marketing database for internal purposes (contacting via letter) from public sources;
  • when processing customer or supplier data in the context of third-party order brokerage.
 

2.   Marketing for own purposes:
Categories of data processed: Reference and contact data
Data origin: public data (such as commercial registers, telephone books)
 
 
3.   Customer and supplier data:
Categories of data processed: Reference/contact data, relationship with the customer/supplier, order contents (such as claims, invoice/maturity data, performance data etc., that is, data required for enforcing the customer’s/supplier’s claims)
Data origin: Provided by customers/suppliers
 
 
4.   Type of information provision in terms of art. 14 of the GDPR  
Pursuant to art. 14 of the GDPR, information is provided upon first-time data use, but not later than one month from collection (data disclosure to third parties is not intended); the reference to data protection information is included in the e-mail signature and the T&C so that third parties receive such information right at the beginning.
 
 
5.   General remark in terms of art. 13 of the GDPR
Art. 13 of the GDPR requires data subjects to be informed about the use of personal data prior to data collection. Upon the initial contact by e-mail or in other ways with existing or potential customers (individuals sending queries and not becoming a customer). For processing activities and purposes, see also the explanations on art. 14 of the GDPR above.
 
 
6.   Data subjects’ rights
Data subjects (natural persons whose personal data are processed) have comprehensive rights towards us as the controller in terms of the Austrian Data Protection Act of 2000 [DSG 2000]. This is intended to guarantee transparency as to personal data processing by data subjects being able to obtain information and know who processes their personal data for what purposes and in what ways:
  • right to confirmation;
  • right of access;
  • right to rectification;
  • right of erasure;
  • right of restriction of processing;
  • right to objection to processing (only if based on legitimate interests);
  • right to data portability (only if contractual relationships or consents exist);
  • if processing is based on consents, data subjects have the right to revoke their consents at any time (marketing for own purposes), whereby revocations shall not affect the validity of the processing up to revocation;
  • right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
These rights may be exercised without formal requirements (such as in person, by courier services or by letter to our address (ST-Profile GmbH, Industriestraße 56 4050 Traun, Austria), by e-mail to office@st-profile.at, by telephone at +43 732 38 32 45, by fax at +43 732 38 64 426 or via the website contact form). For this purpose, data subjects must identify themselves and assist with identification so that responses to the exercise of the relevant rights can be addressed to the relevant data subject and/or that correct addressing is guaranteed.
 

7.   Privacy policy for the use of web analysis services
This website does not use any web analysis services (such as Google Analytics, e-trackers etc.).

 
8.   Cookies
Some of the web pages use so-called “cookies”. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve the purpose of making our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser.
Most of the cookies used by us are so-called “session cookies“. These are deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies are stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser during your next visit to our site.
You can set your browser to inform you when cookies are being placed and to only allow cookies on a case-by-case basis, to refuse cookies in certain cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. Deactivating cookies may limit the full functionality of this website.
 

 
9.   Supplements to data processing outside the EU
If you provide a contact address outside the EU, your data will be transferred to processors outside the EU territory, that is, for storing personal data (whereby access is made via the internet) and for processing the order. Transmission is based on a data processing contract providing for the “EU Standard Contract Clauses”.

 
10.  ST-Profile app
Personal or device-related data will not be stored. Only device tokens will be saved which are required for push notifications. Together with a message, this will be transmitted to Apple and the relevant device then receives a push notification. Cookies will not be used.
This website uses cookies. Cookies are used for user guidance and web analysis and help to make this website more user-friendly.
Accept
If you want to object to this, please deactivate them under the Privacy Policy.
X